Alternative to Nightwatch

Nightwatch alternative for AI visibility: the same 50 prompts for less.

Nightwatch combines keyword rank tracking with AI prompt tracking on six engines. If you only want to see how AI assistants talk about your brand, Aiso tracks the same 50 prompts for less. If you also need keyword rank tracking, Nightwatch is the better single purchase.

Ben Tannenbaum, Founder, Aiso
By Ben Tannenbaum · Founder, Aiso · LinkedIn
Updated 20 October 2026 · 6 min read

Bottom line

Nightwatch Starter lists 50 AI prompts and 500 tracked keywords for €79 a month on yearly billing, about €1.58 per tracked prompt. Aiso Starter tracks 50 prompts for $16 a month billed yearly, about $0.32 per prompt. The two prices are in different currencies and Aiso has not converted them. Nightwatch also tracks 6 engines and 500 keywords on the same plan, and Aiso does not track keywords.

€1.58
per tracked prompt a month on Nightwatch Starter (€79 for 50 prompts, yearly billing, in euros)
$0.32
per tracked prompt a month on Aiso Starter ($16 for 50 prompts, billed yearly, in dollars)
50 and 50
tracked prompts on each entry plan, so the comparison is like for like on volume

Confidence: Aiso calculation from vendor pricing pages read on 20 October 2026. It is not a product test or an independent audit. Prices change and vary by region.

How the price per prompt is calculated

  • Nightwatch pricing page, read 20 October 2026: Starter €79 a month, shown with €948 billed yearly, 500 keywords, 50 AI prompts and 1,500 AI answers a month. Professional €159 a month with 2,500 keywords and 150 prompts. Agency €399 a month with 7,500 keywords and 500 prompts. All plans list ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Mode and AI Overview, with a 14 day free trial.
  • Aiso Starter: $16 a month billed yearly ($19 billed monthly), 50 tracked prompts, 3 AI models, daily tracking. Source: Aiso pricing data, read 20 October 2026.

Nightwatch Starter: €79 ÷ 50 = €1.58. Aiso Starter: $16 ÷ 50 = $0.32. Nightwatch Professional: €159 ÷ 150 = €1.06.

Limits: This is an Aiso calculation from published prices, not a test. Euros and dollars are not converted, so read the two figures as separate price points rather than a ratio. Nightwatch lists the yearly rate as its monthly price and does not state a separate monthly-billing price. The Nightwatch plan also includes keyword rank tracking that Aiso does not offer, and its prompts run on 6 engines against 3 on Aiso Starter.

Choose Nightwatch if

  • You also need keyword rank tracking next to AI prompt tracking.
  • You want Claude, AI Mode and AI Overview tracked from the first plan.
  • You want a larger prompt tier, up to 500 prompts on Agency, with unlimited seats.

Choose Aiso if

  • You mainly want to know what people ask AI assistants and whether your brand appears in the answers.
  • You want prompts based on real, consent-based ChatGPT conversations.
  • You want a lower entry price for AI visibility alone, with unlimited users.

Aiso and Nightwatch side by side

What you compareAisoNightwatchStronger
Entry plan with AI prompt tracking$16 a month billed yearly, 50 prompts€79 a month on yearly billing, 50 promptsAiso
Price per tracked prompt$0.32 (dollars)€1.58 (euros, not converted)Aiso
AI engines on the entry plan3 AI models on Starter6, including Claude, AI Mode and AI OverviewNightwatch
Keyword rank trackingNoYes, 500 keywords on StarterNightwatch
Where prompt ideas come fromA consent-based panel of real ChatGPT conversationsNot stated on the public pricing pageAiso
Free trialFree trial with 3 searches14 days, no card listed as requiredTie

Vendor details were read from the sources listed below on 20 October 2026. Where a vendor page did not state a detail, the table says so.

What Nightwatch does well

Rank tracking and AI tracking together

Nightwatch tracks classic keyword rankings and AI prompts in one account, which suits teams that report on both.

Six engines on every plan

Every plan lists ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Mode and AI Overview.

Clear tiers and no per-seat fee

The page lists keywords, prompts and answers for four plans and says there are no per-seat fees.

Where Aiso is different

Real conversations

Aiso shows what real people ask ChatGPT, from an opt-in panel, and which questions mention your brand.

Fan-out analysis

Aiso shows the background searches AI assistants run before an answer.

A lower entry price

The same 50 prompts start at $16 a month on yearly billing.

Options to consider if you are comparing Nightwatch

We list Aiso first because this is our page. We keep the other entries to what each tool is best for.

  1. 1

    Aiso

    Best when you want real conversation data and a low-cost start for AI visibility alone.

  2. 2

    Nightwatch

    Best when you want keyword rank tracking and AI prompt tracking together.

  3. 3

    SE Ranking

    Best when you want an SEO suite with AI search tracking.

  4. 4

    Surfer

    Best when you want content editing and AI search analytics in one place.

  5. 5

    Otterly

    Best for a simple prompt tracker at a low price.

Sources and method

More comparisons: Aiso vs Surfer, Aiso vs SE Ranking, Compare AI visibility tools.

For SEO Pros & Agencies

Get 3 free searches to explore our 5M+ ChatGPT conversations. No credit card required.

  • 3 free searches included
  • No credit card required
  • Instant access
Try for free

Plans start at $20/month

For Brands & Enterprises

Get custom AI search optimization solutions tailored to your brand and industry.

  • Custom solutions
  • Dedicated support
  • Enterprise features
Book a Demo